NY C88314 June 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C88314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Barry Malloy Premier Sports Group Division of Brazos, Inc. 2108 55th street Boulder, CO 80301 Re: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket from China. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated May 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style P2MF604 is a men's knit jacket. The major portion of the garment is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The front and back yokes, the under-collar, and the upper portion of the sleeves are constructed from 80 percent polyester, 20 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. Style P2MF604 features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with covered elastic cuffs; side seam pockets below the waist; and covered elastic at the bottom. The applicable subheading for Style P2MF604 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Style P2MF604 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division