PD C88301 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-42-NO:CO:FNIS D09 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 MS. Lisa Castillo Fracht FWO Inc. 147-39 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434-8242 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China Dear Ms. Castillo: In your letter dated May 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bob Mackie. You submitted one sample which has no style number. The bag, a tote, measures approximately 13" x 15" x 3", has a zippered top, an inside zippered pocket, and a rear zippered pocket. The bag has a double shoulder strap and contains a small leather coin purse with a metal chain that attaches inside the bag. The bag has an outer surface of 100 percent leather with a stitched black python rose and the name BOB MACKIE scripted on the side. You describe the rose as leather from the Python Rituculus of India origin PYMM. Some reptile species may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Inquiries concerning applicable regulations may be addressed to the Office of management Authority, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Room 432, Arlington, VA 22203. The applicable subheading for the leather tote bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, etc: other: with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, LA