NY C88276 June 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C88276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway 13th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's woven jumper from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated May 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 82117BR451, is a girl's jumper of 65% rayon and 35% polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a round neckline, back zipper closure, a front yoke, a nonfunctional snap flap, two snapped flapped patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The item is intended for sale in the Fall/Winter of 1998 and will be worn in the colder months with a blouse or shirt underneath. The applicable subheading for style 82117BR451 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 82117BR451 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division