NY C88263 June 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C88263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6114.30.3070 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of two women's pullovers and a sarong from Indonesia, Taiwan, Korea and China. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated May 20, 1998, on behalf of Tahiti Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples. Style numbers 5801 and 5802 are two women's sleeveless sheer pullovers constructed from 92% nylon, 6% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the two garments measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 5801 features spaghetti straps, a rounded front and back, a one button closure in the front and a hemmed bottom. Style 5802 features 1 and 1/2 inch shoulder straps, a rounded front and back and a hemmed bottom. Style 5803 is a woman's sarong constructed from 84% nylon, 16% spandex, knit fabric. The sarong measures approximately 40 inches in length and approximately 19 and 1/2 inches in width. It is designed to be worn around the hips with both ends tied together in a knot on one side of the hip. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 5801 and 5802 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 5803 will be 6114.30.3070, which provides for other garments, knitted: of man- made fibers: other: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 15.6% ad valorem. Styles 5801 and 5802 fall within textile category designation 639. Style 5803 falls in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia, Taiwan, Korea and China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division