NY C88259 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C88259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric wrap from India. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated May 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a fabric wrap, style number 602251. The wrap is constructed of 25.1 percent nylon/27.1 percent polyester/47.2 percent matallic yarn with a thin wire sewn into the edges. The wrap is decorated with plastic circular discs. It measures approximately 29" x 19". It features a tie cord made of a metal wire covered with the same material. The article will be used as a wrap around a Bath & Body Works' gift set. The applicable subheading for the fabric wrap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division