NY C88242 May 28, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C88242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a peg hook organizer set from Taiwan Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 19, 1998, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is item # 929122, a 43-piece Pegboard Organizer Set. The set contains a collection of various hooks and hangers made of zinc-plated steel wire. They are used to hang tools and other items from 1/4-inch or 1/8-inch pegboards. The set also includes 2 plastic storage buckets and 2 plastic jars. The applicable subheading for the organizer set will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat- racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)