NY C88234 June 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C88234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from India Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated May 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 210-98204 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100 percent acrylic boucle woven fabric. The unlined jacket features long sleeves without cuffs, a pointed collar, two pockets with flaps and button closures below the waist and a full front opening secured by a zipper. The applicable subheading for style 210-98204 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 210-98204 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division