NY C88230 May 29, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 C88230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1500 Mr. W. J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Avenue Hawthorne, California 90250 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Indonesia or Korea. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated May 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Intersport Fashions West, Inc. The provided samples will be returned to you as per your request. Five samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style Dakota-006 is a lined and insulated gauntlet style glove constructed of cowhide leather with a waterproof barrier and partially elasticized wrist. The glove features leather overlays partially covering the palm and thumb, a backside leather strap wrist tightener with hook and loop closure and a round "FG" metal rivet on the strap, fourchettes and sidewalls, and four straight line designs are stitched vertically down the knuckle area. The gauntlet cuff has a closed side vent that is secured with a zipper and a "Firstgear" rubber label is sewn on the backside cuff. The essential character is imparted by the cowhide leather outershell material. Style Chief-001 is a gauntlet style glove with a cowhide leather outershell and knitted fabric lining on the inner backside. The glove features fourchettes and sidewalls, an elasticized wrist covered by a leather strap wrist tightener with hook and loop closure, and leather overlays partially covering the palm and thumb. The essential character is imparted by cowhide leather outershell material. Style Winter Race Pilot-009 is a lined and insulated cowhide leather gauntlet glove with an partially elasticized wrist and a waterproof barrier. The glove features a leather strap wrist tightener with hook and loop closure and a round "FG" metal rivet on the strap, a gauntlet tightener with hook and loop closure and a sewn on "Firstgear" rubber label, raised slotted plastic ovals sewn across the knuckles, kevlar fabric covering the plastic padded knuckle area with "Kevlar" printed at the lowest portion, fourchettes and various leather overlays sewn on the palmside. The essential character is imparted by cowhide leather outershell material. We require additional information such as marketing, advertising, and/or promotional material on styles Whitney-007 and Mckinley-025 to support your assertion that these styles are snowmobile gloves. When the requested information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you on these two styles. The applicable subheading for styles Dakota-006, Chief-001, and Winter Race Pilot-009 will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: with fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division