NY C88205 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C88205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of an Easter wallhanging from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated May 18, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample identified as, "Happy Spring Decoration Ornament" number 23171977, is a wallhanging. The wallhanging resembles a basket with the heads of two animals appearing above the top edge of the basket. The heads and basket are made from polyester woven fabric filled with a polyester filler. Attached to the basket is a wire handle which is decorated with fabric leaves, straw and a button. This wire is used to hang the item. The front portion of the basket features three hearts and the words "Happy Spring". The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division