NY C88195 June 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C88195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.92.9060; 8708.29.5060 Ms. Sally Strom Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of trunk organizers, a trunk liner and a trunk/truck cab organizer from China, Philippines and/or Indonesia. Dear Ms. Strom: In your letter dated May 20, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted four samples with your request. The samples submitted includes an automotive trunk organizer, a trunk/truck cab organizer, a trunk liner and a deluxe trunk organizer. You have requested the proper classification for the items if manufactured primarily of 420D nylon and also if the items are manufactured primarily of PVC plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for the automotive trunk organizer and the deluxe trunk organizer if of 420D nylon will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the automotive trunk organizer and the deluxe trunk organizer if of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.9060, HTSUSA, which provides for trunks, suitcases...; traveling bags..., tool bags and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for trunk/truck cab organizer and the trunk liner will be 8708.29.5060, HTSUSA, which provides for parts and accessories of... motor vehicles...: Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Philippines, and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division