NY C88193 June 29, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C88193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Sophia Ko Clear Freight, Inc. 800 Apollo Street, Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a baby's bottle and holder set from China. Dear Ms. Ko: In your letter dated May 18, 1998, on behalf of your client, The Maya Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a baby's bottle and holder set. This set is identified as "Tiny Love", item #00418. The set contains a plastic 8 ounce baby bottle, with a nipple and a top, a plastic bottle cap, and a textile bottle holder. All of these items are packaged together in a plastic bag. The plastic bag is sewn with textile edges. A snap-closure secures the opening at the top of the bag. This bag has a plastic carry handle. We consider the plastic bag to be ordinary packaging. The textile baby bottle holder is composed of 100 percent polyester fabric. It covers only the lower half of the baby bottle. It is designed with straps on each side. The straps have "Velcro"-like closures. The large strap attaches the baby's bottle to strollers, cribs and playpens. A pacifier can be held with the smaller strap. The plastic baby bottle imparts the essential character to this set. The sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the the baby's bottle and holder set will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division