NY C88183 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 C88183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Robert Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Ave., Third Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a multipurpose lamp from China. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated May 18, 1998, on behalf of Gypsy Traders, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a flexible cable-like electroluminescent lamp which is known as the Cosmic Spaghetti. It consists of a light strand of copper electrodes with plastic covering that measures approximately 44 inches long and originates in Israel. It is shipped to China where the electrical wiring is affixed to an oblong-shape plastic battery pack that originates in China. The pack possesses a slide-switch mechanism that activates the light strand which becomes visible in the darkness. The subject merchandise, based on the advertising literature submitted, is a multipurpose lamp that is designed to decorate and/or illuminate such various articles as a hat, fan, tent, campsite, wand, flower, costume, kite or bicycle. The applicable subheading for the Cosmic Spaghetti will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division