PD C88180 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 C88180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0040 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling . Style 89436A has been submitted. Style 89436A is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100% wool knit fabric with less than nine stitches per two centimeters. This pull-over garment features lace trim at the top, shoulder straps under one inch in width, a slight "v" drop in the front and a straight back. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 89436A will be 6114.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, tops, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Style 89436A falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport