PD C88144 May 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 C88144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Stacy Richards Import Account Representative American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Taiwan Dear Mr. Richards: In your letter dated May 18, 1998, on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1020, is a woman's blouse constructed from 94% polyester, 6% spandex knit fabric. The fabric has more than 10 stitches per centimeter measured in the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment has a ribbed v-shape neckline, a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 33.6% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach