NY C88140 July 15, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C88140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Propionic anhydride, CAS 123- 62-6 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter May 12, 1998 dated you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Propionic anhydride CAS 123- 62-6, also known as Methyl acetic anhydride, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division