PD C88136 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C88136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Mr. Edward W. Lim Seven Star Service Inc. 153-02 Baisley Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a Vanity Case from China Dear Mr. Lim: In your letter dated May 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Idea Nuova, Inc., 302 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10001. The sample submitted for our review is a vanity case measuring approximately 7 inches x 4 inches. The case is constructed of molded plastics. At the top, a handle is recessed into the lid and a plastic latch secures the case. The interior has a mirror at the top of the case. Also, there is a removal tray with five (5) compartments. The exterior has printed "Make- up my day!" and a trademark "Cool Girls". The applicable subheading for the vanity case will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases briefcases, attache cases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics, structured, rigid on all sides, other. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA