NY C88134 June 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C88134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4010 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini Customs Compliance Coordinator CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The classification of a pair of women's woven suspender trousers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated May 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women's woven trousers. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 170-982154 is a pair of faded denim trousers for women. The trousers are constructed from 98% cotton, 2% other fibers, woven faded blue denim fabric. They feature a attached suspenders, a front and back rise less than six inches above the natural waist, inserted net fabric in the front and back at the waist area, a side zipper, and hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the suspender trousers will be 6204.62.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's trousers, of cotton, blue denim. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The suspender trousers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division