PD C88101 May 29, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR,E08 C88101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1400 Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of rattan basket from India. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated May 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided and will be returned to you as requested in your letter. The sample depicts a basket stated to be composed of 100% rattan. The basket measures approximately 10" H x 10" W, has a single stationary handle in the center and has been identified as style # 108990 and 09379. The applicable subheading for the square rattan basket will be 4602.10.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of rattan, wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, NY