NY C88098 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C88098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Yvonne Arking Americo Group, Inc. 20 West 33rd Street New York, NY, 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Turkey. Dear Ms. Arking: In your letter dated May 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style MVK471W is a men's pullover garment constructed from 55 percent cotton, 45 percent polyester, patterned knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures 11 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MVK471W features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. You have indicated that this garment will also be imported as Style MBK471W. The applicable subheading for Styles MVK471W and MBK471W will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Styles MVK471W and MBK471W fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212- 466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division