NY C88096 July 14, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C88096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.49.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of P-Chlorobenzyl amine, CAS 104- 86-9 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for P-Chlorobenzyl amine, CAS 104- 86-9, also known as 4-Chloro benzenemethanamine, will be 2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 cents per kilo plus 13.9 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division