PD C88021 JUNE 4, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.90.9026 Mr. Ronald K. Dudley Phoenix Int'l Freight Services, Ltd. 2415 Director's Row, Suite C Indianapolis, IN 46241 RE: The tariff classification of a TOOL CASE AND TOOL HOLSTERS from CHINA. In your letter dated May 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Global Components Corp., Floyds Knobs, IN. The samples submitted with your request are test equipment carrying cases. All cases are constructed of woven nylon and have an outer surface of textile materials. Item 01E-084 :Test meter carrying holster, 8" x 3.5" in size. Item has metal belt clip and vinyl strip with velcro fastener. Item 01E-091 :Test meter carrying holster, 7" x 3.5" in size. Item has metal snap belt loop and vinyl strip with velcro fastener. Item 01E-097A :Wire lead testing case, 8" x 5" in size closed and 21" x 5" open. The case has four interior clear PVC pockets, three open and one with velcro closure. Item has exterior velcro strip closure. The applicable subheading for all three tool holders will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...holsters and similar containers, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. -2- The cases fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements. Your samples are being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI