NY C88016 June 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C88016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A\P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated May 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be returned as you requested. Style 3SCV219 is a woman's jacket constructed from 87 percent cotton, 10 percent rayon and 3 percent spandex woven velveteen fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with a row of three buttons, a pointed collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by four buttons which close right over left. The garment will be imported in sizes XS-XL. The applicable subheading for style 3SCV219 will be 6202.92.61, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style 3SCV219 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (212) 466- 5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division