PD C87970 June 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Stephane Dodeman Bernardo Fashions 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womenwool sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dodeman: In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1551, is a womensweater, which is constructed of 100% wool. The sweater features a full front opening secured by a zipper, long, hemmed sleeves, a collar and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenwool sweaters. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. COMMENT1 The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia