NY C87962 May 19, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C87962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Debra A. Maloney Kat Import Brokers, Inc. 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic container for a First Aid kit from Korea. Dear Ms. Maloney: In your letter dated May 11, 1998, on behalf of Yimpex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample container was submitted with your letter. The container is composed of molded plastics. It measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in length by 4 1/2 inches in width by 1 3/4 inches in height. The container has a plastic lid which can be opened or closed through the use of four metal latches. The container, which is suitable for travel, is meant to hold a First Aid kit. The applicable subheading for the plastic container will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division