PD C87960 June 10, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:E14 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.29.5500 Ms. Debra A. Maloney KAT Import Brokers, Incorporated 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, California 94080 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo flooring from China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Maloney: In your letter dated May 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Smith & Fong Company. Descriptive literature and three sample pieces were submitted. The submitted literature describes the product as "Genuine Plyboo Flooring." The specifications indicate the construction is 100% bamboo laminate, three-ply. The samples are made up of layers of bamboo which have been laminated together. The layers consists of flat, horizontally oriented, edge-glued strips. The edges of the samples are tongued and grooved. One sample is composed of three layers and the other two are essentially the same, except they are composed of only two layers of bamboo. The applicable subheading for the bamboo flooring will be 4412.29.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other veneered panels and similar laminated wood, with at least one outer ply of non-coniferous wood. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan