NY C87946 June 4, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C87946 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3000 Ms. Liz Neger SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Ofloxacin (CAS-82419-36-1), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Neger: In your letter dated May 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary, 28th Edition, the subject product, Ofloxacin, is a broad-spectrum antibacterial agent which is effective against a wide variety of gram-negative organisms. It is indicated for use in the treatment of prostatitis, sexually transmitted diseases, infections of the lower respiratory tract, urinary tract, and skin, and also applied topically in the treatment of bacterial corneal ulcers. The applicable subheading for Ofloxacin, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nucleic acids and their salts; other heterocyclic compounds: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division