NY C87938 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 C87938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4802.60.9000 Mr. C. R. LeConte A. N. Deringer, Inc. 15 River Street Calais, Maine 04619-1894 RE: The tariff classification of certain supercalendered paper, from Canada Dear Mr. LeConte: In your letter dated May 12, 1998, on behalf of your client, Stora Port Hawkesbury Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain supercalendered publication papers, from Canada. Samples, literature, and specifications were provided, which have been relied upon; laboratory analysis was not considered to be required. The grades concerned are designated SC-A and SC-A Plus. They are uncoated supercalendered publications paper, weighing between 41.4 and 59.2 grams per square meter, consisting of fibers obtained by a mechanical process to the extent of 45 percent to 55 percent by weight, and an ash content of 10 percent to 35 percent. (Other specifications were furnished, and will remain on file.) The applicable subheading for these papers will be 4802.60.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Uncoated paper and paperboard, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes: Other (than certain enumerated kinds), of which more than 10 percent by weight of the total fiber content consists of fibers obtained by a mechanical process: Other (than Writing paper, cover paper, and drawing paper). The rate of duty is Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division