NY C87933 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 C87933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8464.90.9090 Mr. Hans-Peter Feddersen 3N195 Springwood Lane Elburn, IL 60119 RE: The tariff classification of bush-hammering machinery from Germany Dear Mr. Feddersen: In your letter dated May 11, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Bushhammer Type STA 881 is designed for use with concrete paving stones, tiles and other similar building products made of concrete. Bush hammering is a mechanical surface finishing treatment which enhances the appearance and natural texture of the product. Pavers or flag stones pass underneath specially-made hammers (or mallets) which repeatedly strike the surface of the concrete units producing the desired roughened appearance. Different results can be achieved by adjusting the frequency of the hammer blows and the depth to which the bush hammering effect penetrates below the surface of the pavers or flag stones being treated. Bush hammering can also eliminate surface blemishes on the flat faces of pavers or slabs. Depending upon the end user's particular needs, the basic Bushhammer Type STA 881 unit can be designed for integration into board orbiting plants or as a separate unit with continuous operation. The applicable subheading for the bush-hammering machinery Type STA 881 will be 8464.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Machine tools for working stone, ceramics, concrete, asbestos-cement or like mineral materials or for cold working glass: Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division