NY C87926 May 26, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C87926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a mud brush/boot scraper from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated May 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #52033, is called a "Polyresin Mud Brush/Boot Scraper". It consists of a polyresin figure molded in the shape of a porcupine. The back of the porcupine is covered with bristles made of what appears to be vegetable fibers. The item measures approximately 12" long by 7" wide by 5" high and is designed to be used to clean shoes and boots. . The applicable subheading for the mud brush/boot scraper will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division