PD C87925 JUNE 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 3/F, California Tower 30-32 d'Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a CARRY CASE from CHINA. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated May 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, a knock down carry case, similar to a trunk, is approximately 19" x 16" x 11" in size. The case has an undivided textile lined interior, handle at each end and maintains its form by means of velcro strips. You indicate this item is dedicated to hold cosmetics as promotional merchandise. The case is constructed of 100 woven cotton canvas. The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The carry case falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI