NY C87896 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Linda Brown D. J. Powers Company, Inc. P. O. Box 9239 35 Barnard Street Savannah, GA 31412 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Augusta Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3580 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 3580 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. You have stated that the same garment will be imported in size XXL as Style 3585. The applicable subheading for Styles 3580 and 3585 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 3580 and 3585 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agree ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division