NY C87890 June 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Ms. Linda Brown D. J. Powers Company, Inc. P. O. Box 9239 35 Barnard Street Savannah, GA 31412 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Augusta Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 3590 is a men's jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric contains more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 3590 features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with elasticized capping at the cuffs; two side entry pockets below the waist; and elasticized capping at the bottom. You have stated that the same garment will be imported in size XXL as Style 3595. The applicable subheading for Styles 3590 and 3595 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 3590 and 3595 fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agree ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division