PD C87889 JUNE 11, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091;4202.92.9026;4202.92.9036;4202.92.9060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 1 Sharilyn Lane Novato, CA 94947 RE: The tariff classification of a GUN CASE from CHINA. Dear Mr. Parsons : In your letter dated May 11, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a gun case approximately 3'7" x 8" in size. The case has web hand straps and a full length zipper. The interior is textile lined and there is a layer of foam sandwiched between the liner and outer surface. The outer surface of the sample is cotton canvas. You have also requested the tariff for cases with an outer surface of ramie, woven polyester, sheeting of plastic, felt (polyester non woven textile) and tarpee (a plastic sheeting). The applicable subheading for the cotton gun case will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...suitcases...gun cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ramie gun case will be 4202.92.9036, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...suitcases...gun cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. -2- The applicable subheading for the polyester and felt gun cases will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...suitcases...gun cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cases of sheeting of plastic will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks...suitcases...gun cases, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. These cases fall within textile category designation, cotton (369),ramie (870),polyester (670). Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in categories 369, 670 and 870 are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI