NY C87883 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 142 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated May 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style Q5649 is a sleeveless blouse made from burn out velvet fabric composed of a ground fabric that is 100 percent rayon and a pile surface of 100 percent polyester. The blouse is fully lined with 100 percent acetate fabric and extends from the neck and shoulders to slightly below the waist. It features a round neck and a full rear opening secured by five self-fabric buttons. The applicable subheading for style Q5649 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other, women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. Style Q5649 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division