NY C87880 June 1, 1998 CLA-2-:33:RR:NC:2:240 C87880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.5000; 4602.10.8000; 7009.92.1000; 7323.99.9060; 9603.29.4090; 9603.29.8090 Ms. Patty Cordo American Cargo Express 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry gift sets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated May 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Jay Import Co. Inc. Samples of two toiletry gifts sets were submitted with your inquiry. Item J-04 B consists of a square bamboo and steel basket filled with a 65 ml bottle of foam bath, two bath pearls, one mirror in a wood frame, a small wooden brush with plastic bristles, and an oval loofah mitt with terry cloth backing. Item J-04A consists of a round steel leaf design basket with a bamboo bottom filled with a 65 ml bottle of foam bath, two bath pearls, one mirror in a wood frame, a wooden hairbrush with plastic bristles, and an oval loofah mitt with terry cloth backing. The toiletry gift sets are not sets for US Customs classification purposes. The items will be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the bath pearls and foam bath will be 3307.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Perfumed bath salts and other bath preparations. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the loofah mitt will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of loofah. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem The applicable subheading for the mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Scehdule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: Other: Framed: Not over 929 Cm2 in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Scehdule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof: Of iron or steel: Other: Other: Not coated or plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brush will be 9603.29.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brushes not valued over 40 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for brushes valued over 40 cents each will be 9603.29.8090. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division