NY C87874 June 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.69.2510; 6206.40.3030 Ms. Kathleen Smith Ramirez Scarlett 1400 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's wearing apparel from the Philippines and/or Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Smith-Ramierz: In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dalil Fashions. Style 83130 consists of a blouse and a pair of slacks. The blouse is constructed from 65 percent rayon and 35 percent polyester woven jacquard fabric and the slacks are constructed from 65 percent rayon and 35 percent polyester woven crepe fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a V-neckline, a self fabric tie belt in back, a full front opening secured by five self covered buttons and side slits that extend 27 1/2 inches from the hem. The garment extends from the shoulder to below the calf. The pants feature an elasticized waist and long straight hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 29.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.2510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: trousers and breeches: women's. The duty rate will be 29.7 poercent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines and Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division