NY C87846 May 28, 1998 CLA-2-61,63:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C87846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040; 6111.30.5030; 6301.30.0010 Mr. Tom Mansfield Baby Needs, Inc. P.O. Drawer 2197 Burlington, NC 27216 RE: The tariff classification of babies' apparel and accessories from China and Mexico. Dear Mr. Mansfield: In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 70956 is a babies' 75% polyester and 25% nylon crocheted pair of baby booties. The item features a cuff and an adjustable tassel at the ankles. Your submitted sample, style 90903 is sold by you as a set. The set includes a 100% acrylic knit long sleeve sweater with a full frontal opening secured by five buttons, 100% acrylic knit baby booties and a 100% acrylic knit cap with an elasticized cuffed bottom. Your submitted sample, style 409 is a woven 100% cotton flannel printed receiving blanket. The blanket has finished edges and measures approximately 30" x 36". The applicable subheading for style 70956, will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 90903, will be 6111.30.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, other: imported as part of a set. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 409, will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton, woven. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Styles 70956 and 90903 fall within textile category designation 239. Style 409 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division