PD C87845 May 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 C87845 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Ms. Judy Miller Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-4318 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Korea Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 518140WS has been submitted. Style 518140WS is a woman's jumper constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. You indicate that this garment will also be imported under style 518141WS, at a 35 inch length. Style 518140WS is a sleeveless garment featuring oversized armholes, a partial opening in the front secured by three buttons, a round neck and two front patch pockets below the waist. This single tube garment measures approximately 50 inches in length. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 518140WS/518141WS will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem. Style 518140WS/518141WS falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Korea this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport