NY C87837 June 11, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C87837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000 Mr. David A. Krupp Import Department All-Ways Forwarding Int'l Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. Route 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene table covers from China. Dear Mr. Krupp: In your letter dated May 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter consists of 16 reusable/disposable clear polyethylene table covers packaged in a retail box. The covers are in the form of rectangular sheets measuring 60 inches by 108 inches. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene table covers will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division