NY C87822 May 27, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C87822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.3000; 2941.90.5000 Ms. Kaye Mortensen Bristol-Myers Squibb Company 6400 Highway 69 South Mount Vernon, IN 47620 RE: The tariff classification of Cefaclor (CAS-70356-03-5), imported in bulk form, from Italy; Cefazolin Sodium (CAS-27164-46-1), imported in bulk form, from Italy; Cefotaxime Sodium (CAS-64485-93-4), imported in bulk form, from India; and Cephalexin (monohydrate; CAS-23325-78-2), imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Mortensen: In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject products, namely: Cefaclor, Cefazolin Sodium, Cefotaxime Sodium, and Cephalexin (monohydrate), are all semi-synthetic cephalosporin antibiotics indicated for use as antibacterial drugs. The applicable subheading for Cefaclor and Cephalexin (monohydrate), imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Cefazolin Sodium and Cefotaxime Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, HTS, which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division