NY C87818 June 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C87818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Import/Export Manager Lands' End, Inc. 1 Lands' End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The classification of a woman's knit polo shirt from Peru. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for two polo shirts, however, only the submitted sample, the woman's garment, will be the subject of this ruling. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 52089 is a woman's knit polo shirt constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The shirt features a collar, a partial placket opening with a three button right over left closure, short sleeves with a rib knit cuff, side slits, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 52089 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's...blouses and shirts...knitted...of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Style 52089 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru are subject to a visa requirement, however, at the present time, there are no quota restraints for this merchandise. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division