PD C87813 June 01, 1998 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample, style 108357 (Blue) "A-Line Handle Bag," is a toiletry bag with an outer surface of 80% nylon woven fabric and 20% PVC. It measures approximately 6"H x 5"W, with a top zipper closure and a single handle. The body of the bag is composed of a woven, nylon fabric. The bottom, top and handle are PVC. You have also requested a classification ruling for style 108358 (Lilac) "A-Line Handle Bag." We assume that these bags are identical except for color. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the A-Lined Bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials; Other: Other; of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Items numbered 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan