NY C87809 June 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Barry Malloy Premier Sports Group, Division of Brazos, Inc. 2108 55th Street Boulder, CO 80301 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Malloy: In your letter dated May 7, 1998, you requested a tariff clas sification ruling. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style BP-499 is a men's pullover constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, patterned knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 7 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style BP-499 features a Henley neckline with a three button placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. The applicable subheading for Style BP-499 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style BP-499 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212- 466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division