NY C87769 June 8, 1998 CLA-2-RR:NC:3:353 C87769 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Steve Chen Jointgain Industrial Limited 4/F, Blk B, Unit 7, Po Lung Center 11 Wang Chiu Road, Kowloon Bay Kowloon, Hong Kong RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a polar fleece scarf and headband; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift. Dear Mr. Chen: This is in reply to your letter dated May 7, 1998, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a polar fleece scarf and headband which will be imported into the United States. Samples of the items were provided. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of a polar fleece scarf and polar fleece headband of knit man-made material. The manufacturing operations for the polar fleece scarf are as follows: The polar fleece material, in two colors, is made in Taiwan and the material is delivered on the roll to China. In China the fleece is cut. One side of the scarf is cut to approximately 10"x 60" and using an overlocking stitch, is attached to another piece of material of the same size that contains two small sewn in contrast stripes measuring approximately two inches each. The manufacturing operations for the polar fleece headband are as follows: The polar fleece material, in two colors, is made in Taiwan and the material is delivered on the roll to China. In China the fleece is cut. Two pieces of material are piped on the top and bottom with self material and then sewn together to form a circle approximately 3" wide that fits around the head. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the polar fleece scarf will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers...Other." The rate of duty will be 11.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the polar fleece headband, which is used primarily for warmth, will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other." The rate of duty will be 15.1% ad valorem. The polar fleece scarf and polar fleece headband fall within textile category designation 659. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101 - 6117 (1) If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Under Section 102.21(b)(6), the term "wholly assembled" when used with reference to a good means that all components, of which there must be at least two, preexisted in essentially the same condition as found in the finished good and were combined to form the finished good in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Minor attachments and minor embellishments (for example, appliques, beads, spangles, embroidery, buttons) not appreciably affecting the identity of the good, and minor subassemblies (for example, collars, cuffs, plackets, pockets), will not affect the status of a good as "wholly assembled" in a single country, territory, or insular possession. As the subject scarf and headband are not knit to shape, consist of at least two component parts, and are wholly assembled in a single country, that is, China, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in China. HOLDING: The country of origin of the polar fleece scarf and polar fleece headband is China. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division