NY C87766 June 5, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 C87766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1400 Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a picnic basket from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated May 8, 1998, on behalf of Euromarket Designs, Inc. (Northbrook, IL), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as a picnic basket (item SKIU 314-137) was submitted and will be retained for reference. The basket measures approximately 13" x 18" x 12"(H), and is constructed of interwoven rods of a vegetable plaiting material which was not identified in your letter. In response to a telephone query by this office, you advised that the material is rattan. The basket features a peaked top covered with a bifurcated, flip-open lid with strap-and-buckle closure. A fixed carrying handle arches across the center of the top. The applicable subheading for the picnic basket will be 4602.10.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of vegetable plaiting materials: of rattan or of palm leaf: wickerwork. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division