PD C87765 May 19, 1998 CLA-2-62:A:G01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corp. P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated May 8, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 1194A and 1191 are girls' jumpers manufactured of 100 percent cotton denim material. Style 1194A has a scoop neck, oversized armholes, a front opening with heavy duty metal zipper closure, two front pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 1194A will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 16. Style 1191 has a scoop neck, oversized armholes, a partial front opening extending to the dropped waist with metal zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. Style 1191 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6X. The applicable subheading for the jumpers will be, 6211.42.0060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits...other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA