NY C87758 June 19, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C87758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2915.90.5000; 2939.29.0050 Ms. Kaye Mortensen Bristol-Myers Squibb Company 600 Highway 69 South Mt. Vernon, IN 47620 RE:: The tariff classification of Sodium 2-ethyl hexanoate (CAS # 19766-89-3) from Italy and Cinchonidine (CAS # 485-71-2) from France and Holland Dear Ms. Mortensen: In your letter dated May 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bristol-Myers Barceloneta Inc. Sodium 2-ethyl hexanoate, also known as 2-Ethyl-hexanoic acid sodium salt, is a salt of a nonaromatic saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid. The applicable subheading for Sodium 2- ethyl hexanoate will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The subject product, Cinchonidine, is an alkaloid found in most varieties of cinchona bark. It is indicated for use as an (orally administered) antimalarial, chiefly in the form of the sulfate salt. The applicable subheading for Cinchonidine, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Alkaloids of cinchona and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division