NY C87755 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 810313 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric and lined with 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The sleeveless, pullover blouse features a round neckline, one button closure at the back neck, a straight hemmed bottom and is embellished with sequins and beads. The applicable subheading for style 810313 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style 810313 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division