NY C87728 June 23, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C87728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1-(3-Bromophenyl)-6,7-Methylenedioxy- 1,2,3,4-Tetrahydroisoquinoline from Mexico. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1-(3-Bromophenyl)-6,7-Methylenedioxy-1,2,3,4- Tetrahydroisoquinoline which is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division