NY C87721 June 1, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C87721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Kim Young BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker NW Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a Bath Beauty Set from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated May 5, 1998, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a clear vinyl zippered toiletry bag, measuring 8-1/2" x 5" x 2", containing a plastic toothbrush holder and soap dish, a complexion scrub pad of nonwoven materials, and a nylon bath sponge. The sample is being retained for official purposes. The applicable subheading for the Bath Beauty Set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division